Combined average of Moat (AI Resilience), Growth, and Valuation scores.
Moat Score
Utility-led electrical components maker: about 63% of 2025 sales come from Utility Solutions (T&D line hardware, connectors, arresters, insulators, anchors, plus Aclara meters and grid automation), the rest from Electrical Solutions (wiring devices, connectors and now NSI Industries' fittings and wire management), with fresh data-centre exposure.
Hubbell's moat is utility specification and channel breadth in low-ticket, high-consequence grid components — real and durable, but held alongside credible rivals rather than alone:
- Utility Approved-Materials Lists: Utilities qualify T&D components through their standards engineers before a part can go on a pole or into a substation. Hubbell's Chance, Anderson, Fargo and Ohio Brass lines are widely qualified across US utilities, and because the parts are a small share of a utility's cost of ownership while failure is expensive, utilities rarely re-qualify to save on price. MacLean Power and Preformed Line Products clear the same qualification, so the lock is against new entrants, not peers.
- Maintenance-Led Grid Demand: A large part of utility demand is replacement of ageing distribution and transmission hardware, with load growth from data centres and electrification on top. Utility book-to-bill was about 1.2× in Q2 2026, and Grid Infrastructure grew about 18% in Q1 and 12% in Q2.
- Electrical Breadth Through the Distributor Channel: Electrical Solutions sells wiring devices, connectors and enclosures through electrical distributors; the ~$3.0B NSI Industries acquisition (closed June 2026) adds fittings and wire management to the same channel. Data-centre demand drove Electrical organic growth to 18% in Q2 2026.
Moat Verdict
Hubbell is a modest AI beneficiary: data-centre electrical demand and AI-driven load growth on the grid lift both segments, and AI does little to erode qualified physical components. Its durability rests on utility approved-materials qualification, maintenance-led reorders and line-card breadth — all real, all intact, none provably category-defining against MacLean Power, Preformed Line Products and the large electrical groups. Grid Automation software and meter data are the only AI-exposed pieces and they are a minority of sales. A durable, cyclical-tinged franchise rather than a fortress.
65.0 resilient · 65.0 vulnerable · 80/20 = 65.0 · = 65
Open a moat to read its note.
Components maker; lineworkers and electricians do not invest in mastering a Hubbell interface.
Aclara AMI head-end software and protection-and-control relays carry real vendor logic, but they sit in Grid Automation, a minority of sales that was roughly flat in Q2 2026; the T&D hardware franchise is manufacturing know-how, not software logic (M7). Rated as ETN's Brightlayer software is.
Not a data-access business.
Utility application engineering and standards relationships matter, but MacLean Power, Preformed Line Products and the large electrical groups hire from the same pool (M8).
Hubbell sells a broad line card of arresters, insulators, connectors, anchors, cutouts and switches to the same utility buyer, and NSI widens the electrical line card; with no attach rate or failed unbundler on file, breadth rates intact (M9), as for ETN and ABB.
Aclara meter and AMI networks carry interval data, but it belongs to the utility customer and is portable to other head-ends, so it is intact (M5).
Utility approved-materials qualification and UL/ANSI/IEEE ratings keep new entrants off the pole, but MacLean Power and Preformed Line Products clear the same lists, so it bars entrants rather than peers (M4) — the same intact rating ETN carries for its certifications.
No user network; each utility's choice does not make the product more valuable to another.
Once qualified, Hubbell parts are drawn on utility construction standards and reordered for maintenance, which keeps share sticky. ETN rates strong on long-lived switchgear and UPS with asset-life service contracts; Hubbell's line hardware is low-ticket, dual-sourced against MacLean and PLP on the same lists and carries no service annuity, so it rates intact.
Not a system of record; being a default spec on a utility standard is not one.
Hubbell is one of the largest US utility-components suppliers with broad distribution, but ABB, Eaton and MacLean operate at comparable scale in the categories where they overlap, so there is no category-defining cost lead.
Utilities and contractors choose on qualification, reliability and availability, which the other pillars rate; brands such as Chance and Hubbell carry reputation, not a separately provable price premium (M10).
Combined average of Moat (AI Resilience), Growth, and Valuation scores.
Moat Score
Utility-led electrical components maker: about 63% of 2025 sales come from Utility Solutions (T&D line hardware, connectors, arresters, insulators, anchors, plus Aclara meters and grid automation), the rest from Electrical Solutions (wiring devices, connectors and now NSI Industries' fittings and wire management), with fresh data-centre exposure.
Growth Score
Q2 2026 net sales were $1,711.8M, +15.3% (+10.2% organic, +4.8% acquisitions led by NSI Industries). Utility Solutions grew 10% to $1,026M (~6% organic): Grid Infrastructure ~+12%, Grid Automation ~+1% after ~−7% in Q1 on meter/AMI weakness; utility book-to-bill ~1.2×. Electrical Solutions grew 25% to $686M (+18% organic) on data centre, light industrial and non-residential demand, with adjusted margin 21.2% vs 22.5%. Adjusted EPS was $5.52 (+12%). FY2026 guidance was raised to 16–18% total sales growth including 9–11% organic and adjusted EPS of $20.25–20.55 (from $19.30–19.85), with free-cash-flow conversion of ~90% of adjusted net income. FY2025: sales $5.84B (+4%), adjusted operating margin 22.7% (+80 bps), adjusted EPS $18.21 (+10%), free cash flow $875M.
Valuation Score
At ~$474.11 (October 9, 2026 close), about 16% below the $565.50 52-week high, HUBB trades at ~23× the FY26 adjusted EPS guide ($20.25–20.55) and ~20.7× FY27 consensus (~$22.9). The ladder is struck on FY27 consensus: the price sits between the $390 bear and $525 base, about 62% of the way from bear to base, yielding a valuation score of 74. The base multiple (23×) is below the ~28× used for ETN and VRT because Hubbell's growth is utility-weighted (7–10% CAGR vs 11–14% for ETN) and the ~$3.0B NSI purchase has added debt; it is in line with Hubbell's own history. Base sits about 7% below the Street mean.
The Approved-Materials Moat
Hubbell's moat is utility specification and channel breadth in low-ticket, high-consequence grid components — real and durable, but held alongside credible rivals rather than alone:
- Utility Approved-Materials Lists: Utilities qualify T&D components through their standards engineers before a part can go on a pole or into a substation. Hubbell's Chance, Anderson, Fargo and Ohio Brass lines are widely qualified across US utilities, and because the parts are a small share of a utility's cost of ownership while failure is expensive, utilities rarely re-qualify to save on price. MacLean Power and Preformed Line Products clear the same qualification, so the lock is against new entrants, not peers.
- Maintenance-Led Grid Demand: A large part of utility demand is replacement of ageing distribution and transmission hardware, with load growth from data centres and electrification on top. Utility book-to-bill was about 1.2× in Q2 2026, and Grid Infrastructure grew about 18% in Q1 and 12% in Q2.
- Electrical Breadth Through the Distributor Channel: Electrical Solutions sells wiring devices, connectors and enclosures through electrical distributors; the ~$3.0B NSI Industries acquisition (closed June 2026) adds fittings and wire management to the same channel. Data-centre demand drove Electrical organic growth to 18% in Q2 2026.
Moat Verdict
Hubbell is a modest AI beneficiary: data-centre electrical demand and AI-driven load growth on the grid lift both segments, and AI does little to erode qualified physical components. Its durability rests on utility approved-materials qualification, maintenance-led reorders and line-card breadth — all real, all intact, none provably category-defining against MacLean Power, Preformed Line Products and the large electrical groups. Grid Automation software and meter data are the only AI-exposed pieces and they are a minority of sales. A durable, cyclical-tinged franchise rather than a fortress.
65.0 resilient · 65.0 vulnerable · 80/20 = 65.0 · = 65
Open a moat to read its note.
Components maker; lineworkers and electricians do not invest in mastering a Hubbell interface.
Aclara AMI head-end software and protection-and-control relays carry real vendor logic, but they sit in Grid Automation, a minority of sales that was roughly flat in Q2 2026; the T&D hardware franchise is manufacturing know-how, not software logic (M7). Rated as ETN's Brightlayer software is.
Not a data-access business.
Utility application engineering and standards relationships matter, but MacLean Power, Preformed Line Products and the large electrical groups hire from the same pool (M8).
Hubbell sells a broad line card of arresters, insulators, connectors, anchors, cutouts and switches to the same utility buyer, and NSI widens the electrical line card; with no attach rate or failed unbundler on file, breadth rates intact (M9), as for ETN and ABB.
Aclara meter and AMI networks carry interval data, but it belongs to the utility customer and is portable to other head-ends, so it is intact (M5).
Utility approved-materials qualification and UL/ANSI/IEEE ratings keep new entrants off the pole, but MacLean Power and Preformed Line Products clear the same lists, so it bars entrants rather than peers (M4) — the same intact rating ETN carries for its certifications.
No user network; each utility's choice does not make the product more valuable to another.
Once qualified, Hubbell parts are drawn on utility construction standards and reordered for maintenance, which keeps share sticky. ETN rates strong on long-lived switchgear and UPS with asset-life service contracts; Hubbell's line hardware is low-ticket, dual-sourced against MacLean and PLP on the same lists and carries no service annuity, so it rates intact.
Not a system of record; being a default spec on a utility standard is not one.
Hubbell is one of the largest US utility-components suppliers with broad distribution, but ABB, Eaton and MacLean operate at comparable scale in the categories where they overlap, so there is no category-defining cost lead.
Utilities and contractors choose on qualification, reliability and availability, which the other pillars rate; brands such as Chance and Hubbell carry reputation, not a separately provable price premium (M10).
Growth Analysis
Growth Drivers
Key Risk
If US utility T&D capex digests in 2027 at the same time data-centre electrical orders slow, utility book-to-bill falls below 1.0 and organic growth drops back toward the 2025 low single digits while NSI-related leverage limits buybacks — the multiple would revisit the high-teens.
Score Derivation
70.7 base + 1.3 trajectory − 5 risk = 67
Base 70.7 (7–10% CAGR, midpoint 8.5%) + 1.3 trajectory (Electrical Solutions accelerating, Grid Infrastructure and Grid Automation stable) + 0 margin stable (Q1 adjusted margin +110 bps, Q2 −50 bps on NSI mix, FY2025 +80 bps) − 5 moderate risk (utility and data-centre capex digestion; moderate to match ETN, ABB, GEV, PWR and VRT) = 67
Price Scenarios (12–24 Months)
Price vs Targets
Dashed lines mark the 12–24 month bear, base and bull targets. Daily closes.
Valuation Multiples
| Forward P/E (FY26 adj) | ~23× |
| Forward P/E (FY27) | ~20.7× |
| PEG Ratio | ~1.9× |
| Price / FCF | ~29× |
Hubbell trades at ~21× next-year EPS, a clear discount to the ~28× the market pays for Eaton and Vertiv, because roughly two-thirds of its sales are utility components growing at high single digits. The PEG near 1.9× is fair rather than cheap: the discount is earned by slower growth and higher post-NSI leverage, and the stock pays for utility capex holding up rather than a data-centre re-rating.
Approximate figures as of October 9, 2026 (price ~$474.11).
Where We Are vs Targets
Loading live price…
Utility capex digests in 2027, Grid Automation stays flat, NSI integration dilutes margin, and the multiple compresses to an electrical-components norm on FY27 consensus.
- ~17× FY27 consensus EPS of ~$22.9 (≈$390), just below the $403.82 52-week low
- Utility book-to-bill falls below 1.0 as distribution and transmission spending pauses
- Electrical Solutions adjusted margin keeps slipping from the 21.2% Q2 level as NSI mix and tariffs weigh
FY26 adjusted EPS lands inside the $20.25–20.55 guide, FY27 tracks ~$22.9 consensus, and the multiple holds at Hubbell's historical low-20s.
- ~23× FY27 consensus EPS of ~$22.9 (≈$527)
- Grid Infrastructure grows mid-to-high single digits organically on replacement and load growth
- NSI delivers the ~$0.20 FY26 adjusted EPS accretion management cited, and FCF conversion holds ~90%
Data-centre and transmission demand keep Electrical organic growth in the teens and Grid Automation recovers, so the market re-rates Hubbell toward the electrification premium paid for Eaton.
- ~28× FY27 consensus EPS of ~$22.9 (≈$641), Eaton's current forward multiple
- Electrical Solutions sustains double-digit organic growth through 2027 on data-centre builds
- Aclara meter/AMI demand recovers, lifting Grid Automation back to growth