Combined average of Moat (AI Resilience), Growth, and Valuation scores.
Moat Score
Veeva's moat is switching-cost system-of-record lock-in inside life sciences: Vault content (clinical, regulatory, quality, safety) plus Commercial Cloud CRM are validated into GxP workflows where ripping them out means re-qualification, process risk, and field disruption. Competitors (IQVIA, horizontal CRM, point solutions) can sell a module; replacing an installed Vault + CRM stack is operationally and regulatorily painful.
VEEV runs a Mission-Critical Industry Cloud Toll that compounds through validated SoR embedding, suite breadth, and an emerging agent layer:
- Vault as Regulated System of Record: Development Cloud and Quality Cloud sit inside clinical, regulatory, quality, and safety document and process workflows that customers validate under GxP / 21 CFR Part 11-style controls. Q2 added 30+ Development Cloud customers and 30+ Quality customers; Safety surpassed 100 customers with a second top-20 Safety Workbench win. Once Vault holds the authoritative content trail, switching is a multi-year revalidation project — classic SoR + transaction embedding, not a seat that IT swaps overnight.
- Vault CRM / Commercial Switching Costs: Commercial Solutions subscription printed $347.4M (+13% YoY). Management called Q2 the best CRM quarter ever: >180 Vault CRM customers live (five top-20 biopharmas), 12 top-20 commitments globally, and a top-20 U.S. field go-live with Agentic Call Report. Migrations off Salesforce-era life-sciences CRM and SMB wins reinforce that the commercial field force is standardizing on Vault CRM — high switching cost once call reports, content, and compliance sit in one stack.
- Suite Bundle (Commercial + R&D + Data): R&D and Quality Solutions subscription $419.4M (+19% YoY) now outgrows Commercial and is the larger subscription engine. Crossix, Compass/Link/OpenData, Ostro, and services deepen the account. Bundling raises the cost of cherry-picking IQVIA or a horizontal CRM for one workflow. Thin first pass does not underwrite NRR or attach rates product-by-product — flagged for restamp.
- AI / Falcon Layer (Open Depth): Vault AI agents, Falcon (agentic labor for clinical/regulatory/safety; five early adopters), Falcon MLR (Copli), and Aspen CRM (horizontal AI CRM) are the next chapter. AI can deepen the SoR rather than displace it if agents stay tied to Vault data and validated workflows — but Falcon revenue, Aspen durability, and win rates vs IQVIA/Salesforce-adjacent stacks are not underwritten on this thin pass.
Moat Verdict
VEEV's moat is AI-resilient regulated SoR embedding: Vault content + Commercial CRM inside validated life-sciences workflows. Agents (Falcon, Vault AI) can deepen the toll if they stay tied to Vault data; they do not painlessly relocate a validated stack. Falcon/Aspen and Data Cloud are additive but not yet fully underwritten fortresses on this thin first pass.
71.4 resilient · 65.0 vulnerable · 80/20 = 70.1 · = 70
Open a moat to read its note.
Vault and CRM users build habitual workflows around validated screens, call reports, and document lifecycles. Real training cost, but not category-defining UI intensity like Office — scored intact.
Life-sciences-specific clinical, regulatory, quality, and commercial playbooks are hard to clone quickly. Falcon agents encode that logic rather than erase it on this pass — intact, with upside if Falcon becomes the ontology layer on a restamp.
Veeva does not depend on exclusive access to a public dataset. Moat is owned validated applications and customer content, not gated public data.
Life-sciences software talent matters operationally but is not scarce enough to be a primary moat versus the installed SoR and switching costs.
Commercial Cloud + Development/Quality Cloud + Data Cloud + services raise the cost of single-module displacement. Intact and real; not yet strong without underwritten attach / NRR evidence beyond management framing.
Crossix, Compass, Link, OpenData, and customer Vault content improve recommendations and AI agents over time. Valuable, but this thin pass does not treat Data Cloud as a category-defining proprietary-data fortress equal to the Vault SoR — intact, not strong.
GxP / Part 11-style validation requirements make the installed Vault environment extraordinarily sticky: re-qualification cost and audit-trail continuity favor the incumbent SoR. Veeva does not hold exclusive licenses, but the regulatory operating environment is the switching-cost amplifier — scored strong on this pass.
Industry standardization on Vault CRM and Vault content creates mild ecosystem effects (partner skills, talent pool, integrations). Real but not a classic two-sided network — intact rather than strong.
CRM call activity, MLR content and clinical, regulatory and quality workflows run inside live commercial and R&D operations, but the lock is the validated Vault record rated strong under systemOfRecord and the GxP re-validation rated under regulatoryLockIn; scoring it a third time double-counts. Re-rated from strong to intact.
Vault is the authoritative content and process system of record for a large and growing share of biopharma clinical, regulatory, quality, and safety work; Vault CRM is becoming the commercial SoR as top-20 commitments convert. The primary fortress on this first pass. Held at intact (M1, October 2026): "a large and growing share" carries no figure, and the Vault CRM half is the part Salesforce is contesting; CRM keeps strong on a cited IDC share.
Software at near-zero marginal cost: scale shows up as network effects, data or bundling, which are rated there. No separate unit-cost lead to credit.
Buyers are enterprises choosing on switching cost, integration and performance, which the other pillars rate. The name carries reputation, not a price premium it could hold on brand alone.
Moat in 5–10 years
Veeva's moat holds. The two strong pillars, the Vault system of record and the GxP validation that makes it costly to re-qualify, sit on the R&D and quality side, where Salesforce Life Sciences Cloud and IQVIA are not replacing installed Vault stacks. The commercial CRM contest with Salesforce is real but the pillars it touches are already rated intact, and Vault CRM holds 12 top-20 commitments with five live. Falcon agents could widen the business-logic pillar if they become the layer customers build on, but there is no revenue evidence yet, so no widening is called.
No moat trending · 70 holds
Combined average of Moat (AI Resilience), Growth, and Valuation scores.
Moat Score
Veeva's moat is switching-cost system-of-record lock-in inside life sciences: Vault content (clinical, regulatory, quality, safety) plus Commercial Cloud CRM are validated into GxP workflows where ripping them out means re-qualification, process risk, and field disruption. Competitors (IQVIA, horizontal CRM, point solutions) can sell a module; replacing an installed Vault + CRM stack is operationally and regulatorily painful.
Growth Score
Q2 FY2027 (reported Aug 26, 2026; quarter ended Jul 31) printed total revenue $928.0M (+18%), subscription $766.8M (+16%), professional services $161.2M (+24%). Segment subscription: Commercial Solutions $347.4M (+13%), R&D and Quality Solutions $419.4M (+19%). Non-GAAP operating income $415.9M (+18%, ~44.8% margin); non-GAAP diluted EPS $2.35 (+18%); GAAP operating income $275.0M (+40%); GAAP diluted EPS $1.66. Normalized billings $768M (+19%). Management raised FY2027 total revenue to $3.682–$3.687B (~15% YoY), subscription to ~$3.080B (~15%; Commercial ~$1.405B, R&D/Quality ~$1.675B), services $602–$607M, non-GAAP OI ~$1.640B (~44% margin), non-GAAP EPS ~$9.21 on ~165M diluted shares. Q3 guide: total rev $932–$935M, subscription ~$782M (~15%), non-GAAP EPS $2.33–$2.34. Cash + short-term investments ~$7.2B; deferred revenue $1.31B; long-duration RPO beyond deferred revenue disclosed as not significant.
Valuation Score
Re-marked at the $310.36 close on October 16, 2026 (the last mark before the 2026-10-19 rebalance): 67 on the unchanged $180 / $320 / $420 ladder, from 75. Only the price moved; the ladder and the thesis are not re-underwritten here. At $263.75 (Yahoo Sep 17, 2026 live), VEEV screens about 46% above the $180 bear and about 18% below the $320 base. On FY2027 non-GAAP EPS guide (~$9.21) the stock is ~28.6× FY2027E earnings and ~11.8× FY2027E sales (~$3.685B mid) — a quality vertical-software multiple that is fair if mid-teens subscription holds, rich if growth reverts to low-double digits without Falcon proof. Thin first pass — ladder is EPS-multiple anchored, not a full DCF/FCF build.
The Life-Sciences Industry-Cloud SoR Moat
VEEV runs a Mission-Critical Industry Cloud Toll that compounds through validated SoR embedding, suite breadth, and an emerging agent layer:
- Vault as Regulated System of Record: Development Cloud and Quality Cloud sit inside clinical, regulatory, quality, and safety document and process workflows that customers validate under GxP / 21 CFR Part 11-style controls. Q2 added 30+ Development Cloud customers and 30+ Quality customers; Safety surpassed 100 customers with a second top-20 Safety Workbench win. Once Vault holds the authoritative content trail, switching is a multi-year revalidation project — classic SoR + transaction embedding, not a seat that IT swaps overnight.
- Vault CRM / Commercial Switching Costs: Commercial Solutions subscription printed $347.4M (+13% YoY). Management called Q2 the best CRM quarter ever: >180 Vault CRM customers live (five top-20 biopharmas), 12 top-20 commitments globally, and a top-20 U.S. field go-live with Agentic Call Report. Migrations off Salesforce-era life-sciences CRM and SMB wins reinforce that the commercial field force is standardizing on Vault CRM — high switching cost once call reports, content, and compliance sit in one stack.
- Suite Bundle (Commercial + R&D + Data): R&D and Quality Solutions subscription $419.4M (+19% YoY) now outgrows Commercial and is the larger subscription engine. Crossix, Compass/Link/OpenData, Ostro, and services deepen the account. Bundling raises the cost of cherry-picking IQVIA or a horizontal CRM for one workflow. Thin first pass does not underwrite NRR or attach rates product-by-product — flagged for restamp.
- AI / Falcon Layer (Open Depth): Vault AI agents, Falcon (agentic labor for clinical/regulatory/safety; five early adopters), Falcon MLR (Copli), and Aspen CRM (horizontal AI CRM) are the next chapter. AI can deepen the SoR rather than displace it if agents stay tied to Vault data and validated workflows — but Falcon revenue, Aspen durability, and win rates vs IQVIA/Salesforce-adjacent stacks are not underwritten on this thin pass.
Moat Verdict
VEEV's moat is AI-resilient regulated SoR embedding: Vault content + Commercial CRM inside validated life-sciences workflows. Agents (Falcon, Vault AI) can deepen the toll if they stay tied to Vault data; they do not painlessly relocate a validated stack. Falcon/Aspen and Data Cloud are additive but not yet fully underwritten fortresses on this thin first pass.
71.4 resilient · 65.0 vulnerable · 80/20 = 70.1 · = 70
Open a moat to read its note.
Vault and CRM users build habitual workflows around validated screens, call reports, and document lifecycles. Real training cost, but not category-defining UI intensity like Office — scored intact.
Life-sciences-specific clinical, regulatory, quality, and commercial playbooks are hard to clone quickly. Falcon agents encode that logic rather than erase it on this pass — intact, with upside if Falcon becomes the ontology layer on a restamp.
Veeva does not depend on exclusive access to a public dataset. Moat is owned validated applications and customer content, not gated public data.
Life-sciences software talent matters operationally but is not scarce enough to be a primary moat versus the installed SoR and switching costs.
Commercial Cloud + Development/Quality Cloud + Data Cloud + services raise the cost of single-module displacement. Intact and real; not yet strong without underwritten attach / NRR evidence beyond management framing.
Crossix, Compass, Link, OpenData, and customer Vault content improve recommendations and AI agents over time. Valuable, but this thin pass does not treat Data Cloud as a category-defining proprietary-data fortress equal to the Vault SoR — intact, not strong.
GxP / Part 11-style validation requirements make the installed Vault environment extraordinarily sticky: re-qualification cost and audit-trail continuity favor the incumbent SoR. Veeva does not hold exclusive licenses, but the regulatory operating environment is the switching-cost amplifier — scored strong on this pass.
Industry standardization on Vault CRM and Vault content creates mild ecosystem effects (partner skills, talent pool, integrations). Real but not a classic two-sided network — intact rather than strong.
CRM call activity, MLR content and clinical, regulatory and quality workflows run inside live commercial and R&D operations, but the lock is the validated Vault record rated strong under systemOfRecord and the GxP re-validation rated under regulatoryLockIn; scoring it a third time double-counts. Re-rated from strong to intact.
Vault is the authoritative content and process system of record for a large and growing share of biopharma clinical, regulatory, quality, and safety work; Vault CRM is becoming the commercial SoR as top-20 commitments convert. The primary fortress on this first pass. Held at intact (M1, October 2026): "a large and growing share" carries no figure, and the Vault CRM half is the part Salesforce is contesting; CRM keeps strong on a cited IDC share.
Software at near-zero marginal cost: scale shows up as network effects, data or bundling, which are rated there. No separate unit-cost lead to credit.
Buyers are enterprises choosing on switching cost, integration and performance, which the other pillars rate. The name carries reputation, not a price premium it could hold on brand alone.
Moat in 5–10 years
Veeva's moat holds. The two strong pillars, the Vault system of record and the GxP validation that makes it costly to re-qualify, sit on the R&D and quality side, where Salesforce Life Sciences Cloud and IQVIA are not replacing installed Vault stacks. The commercial CRM contest with Salesforce is real but the pillars it touches are already rated intact, and Vault CRM holds 12 top-20 commitments with five live. Falcon agents could widen the business-logic pillar if they become the layer customers build on, but there is no revenue evidence yet, so no widening is called.
No moat trending · 70 holds
Growth Analysis
Growth Drivers
Key Risk
If subscription growth decelerates below ~12% for two consecutive quarters — because Vault CRM top-20 conversion stalls, R&D/Quality mix fades, or biopharma IT budgets cut — the 14–18% CAGR band has to be rewritten lower before any hire talk.
Score Derivation
80.7 base − 5 risk = 76
Base 80.7 (14–18% CAGR midpoint 16%; 70+((16−8)/7)×10) + 2.7 trajectory (R&D/Quality and CRM momentum accelerating; Data Cloud stable) + 0 stable elite margins (~44–45% non-GAAP OI) − 5 moderate risk (top-20 CRM conversion / IQVIA-Salesforce competition / biopharma budget cyclicality) = 78
Thin First Pass — Open for Restamp
Falcon / Vault AI / Aspen CRM durability (ARR, attach, competitive set vs IQVIA and horizontal CRM) not deep-dived — treated as optionality on this pass
NRR, customer cohort retention, and product-level attach (CRM vs Vault modules vs Data Cloud) not modeled from filings — open restamp item
Top-20 Vault CRM conversion of remaining commitments and win-back path flagged, not re-underwritten account-by-account
Coverage only — not an IM25 hire; no book.json edit
Price Scenarios (12–24 Months)
Price vs Targets
Dashed lines mark the 12–24 month bear, base and bull targets. Daily closes.
Valuation Analysis
Base fair value $320 assumes subscription sustains mid-teens into FY2028, non-GAAP OI margins hold ~44%+, Vault CRM finishes top-20 conversion, and the market pays ~30–32× on ~$10–11 look-through non-GAAP EPS. Live tape $263.75 (Sep 17); ~$44B equity value on ~165M diluted shares (guide). Not a hire screen — coverage valuation only. $320.
Valuation Multiples
| Price / FY2027E Non-GAAP EPS | ~28.6× |
| Price / FY2027E Sales | ~11.8× |
| Non-GAAP operating margin (Q2 / FY guide) | ~44.8% / ~44% |
| Subscription mix (Q2) | ~83% |
| Balance-sheet snapshot (Jul 31) | Cash+STI ~$7.2B / essentially no debt |
VEEV is priced as a durable mid-teens life-sciences software compounder, not as a distressed SaaS name and not as a hypergrowth 40×+ nostalgia print. If FY2027 lands near $9.21 non-GAAP EPS and subscription holds ~15%, ~29× leaves modest upside toward the $320 base. If subscription fades toward ~10% and Falcon/Aspen stay science projects, the multiple can compress toward the $180 bear without a balance-sheet accident. NRR, Falcon ARR, and remaining top-20 CRM decisions remain the largest unmodeled swings on this thin pass.
Approximate figures as of September 17, 2026.
Where We Are vs Targets
Loading live price…
Subscription decelerates to high-single / low-double digits, Vault CRM top-20 stalls, and the quality multiple compresses toward ~22× on flattish EPS.
- Subscription growth falls below ~12% for two+ quarters as biopharma budgets tighten or Vault CRM conversions slip
- Remaining top-20 CRM decisions go to IQVIA / other stacks; win-backs fail and Commercial growth reverts to high-single digits
- Falcon / Aspen fail to commercialize; AI narrative de-rates without revenue proof
- Multiple compresses to ~22× on ~$8–9 non-GAAP EPS → ~$180; still a franchise, but de-rated from compounder premium
Mid-teens subscription holds, Vault CRM completes top-20 conversion, margins stay ~44%+, and the market pays ~30–32× on look-through earnings.
- FY2027 non-GAAP EPS lands near ~$9.21; FY2028 EPS grows mid-teens as CRM and R&D/Quality compound
- Subscription prints in the guided ~15% zone; R&D/Quality stays high-teens; Commercial holds low-double digits+
- Non-GAAP OI margin holds ~44%; buybacks continue against the ~$1.4B authorization
- ~31× on ~$10–11 look-through non-GAAP EPS supports ~$320
Vault CRM sweeps remaining top 20, Falcon becomes a real attach engine, and the multiple expands on re-accelerating subscription.
- Top-20 Vault CRM commitments convert and win-backs land; Commercial re-accelerates toward mid-teens
- Falcon / Vault AI print meaningful ARR with top-20 go-lives; Aspen shows early horizontal traction without diluting focus
- Subscription sustains high-teens and non-GAAP margins expand modestly above 45%
- Market restores ~35× on growing earnings → ~$420
VEEV: common questions
Is Veeva Systems stock a buy?
We rate Veeva Systems Hold, with a composite score of 71/100: moat 70, growth 76 and valuation 67. The valuation score is struck against our bear, base and bull targets and moves with the price.
What is Veeva Systems' moat?
Veeva Systems scores 70/100 on moat. Veeva's moat is switching-cost system-of-record lock-in inside life sciences: Vault content (clinical, regulatory, quality, safety) plus Commercial Cloud CRM are validated into GxP workflows where ripping them out means re-qualification, process risk, and field disruption.
How fast is Veeva Systems expected to grow?
We estimate 14-18% a year over the next three to five years, for a growth score of 76/100.
What is Veeva Systems' price target?
Our base case is $320, with $180 in the bear case and $420 in the bull case.