# Equinix, Inc. (EQIX) — InvestMoat Analysis

_Last analyzed: October 11, 2026_
_Asset class: equity · Canonical page: https://investmoat.com/stocks/eqix_

## Scores

| Dimension | Score (0–100) |
| --- | --- |
| Moat durability | 74 |
| Growth trajectory | 75 |
| Valuation | 75 |
| **Composite** | **76** |

Scores are computed deterministically from this asset’s data by the InvestMoat formula (see https://investmoat.com/llms.txt for methodology). Scores are not directly comparable across asset classes.

## Key stats

- **Ticker:** EQIX
- **Market Cap:** ~$101B

## Moat

Equinix's moat is the interconnection ecosystem: more than 522,000 cross-connects among 10,500+ networks, clouds and enterprises inside its campuses make each IBX more valuable to the next tenant, and that density is what a new data-centre builder cannot buy with capital alone.

### The Meet-Me Room Moat

Equinix sells space and power, but what customers pay a premium for is **who else is already in the building** — the carriers, cloud on-ramps and counterparties they can cross-connect to in one hop:

- **Two-Sided Interconnection Density:** Networks colocate where the enterprises are, and enterprises colocate where the networks and cloud on-ramps are. The base reached 522,700 interconnections after a record 9,700 net adds in Q2 2026, across 10,500+ customers. A rival campus with cheaper power still lacks the counterparties, which is why retail colocation prices hold above wholesale.
- **Global Footprint and Fabric:** Roughly 280 data centres across 77 metros (August 2026 investor presentation, via a third-party summary) let multinationals standardise on one operator, and Equinix Fabric provisions virtual connections between them in software. The footprint is what Digital Realty's Interxion deal and ServiceFabric set out to match; the gap is narrower in Europe than in the Americas.
- **Low Churn on a Recurring Base:** MRR churn was 1.8% in Q2 2026, below the 2–2.5% quarterly range management guides to. Customer cages are wired into live network topology through cross-connects, so leaving means re-cabling counterparties as well as moving hardware.
- **xScale as the Hyperscale Release Valve:** Wholesale hyperscale capacity is built through the off-balance-sheet xScale joint ventures, so Equinix participates in AI training builds without putting its retail balance sheet on the most commoditised part of the market. xScale leasing fees are lumpy: non-recurring revenue more than doubled to $248M in Q2.

**Moat verdict:** Equinix is a net AI beneficiary: inference and private-AI deployments need low-latency interconnection to clouds, networks and data sources, and that demand lands in the IBX campuses where those counterparties already sit. The franchise rests on the AI-resilient interconnection network effect, with embedding, entitlements and scale real but shared with Digital Realty; the AI-vulnerable pillars are mostly not part of the model. The risk is not that AI erodes the moat but that hyperscale AI capacity is built elsewhere, which the xScale JVs and the retail-wholesale split are designed to absorb.

### Top competitors

- **Digital Realty (DLR):** Closest global rival; wholesale-led but building retail interconnection through Interxion and ServiceFabric.
- **[American Tower (CoreSite) (AMT)](https://investmoat.com/stocks/amt):** CoreSite runs interconnection-rich campuses with cloud on-ramps in key US metros.
- **[Amazon (AWS) (AMZN)](https://investmoat.com/stocks/amazon):** Hyperscalers self-build wholesale capacity and pull workloads into their own regions; customer, partner and substitute at once.
- **Iron Mountain (IRM):** Growing data-center segment competing for enterprise and hyperscale colocation.

## Growth

Q2 2026 (reported July 29, 2026) revenue was $2.625B, +16% YoY, lifted by one-time xScale leasing fees; monthly recurring revenue grew 11% on a normalized and constant-currency basis, the third straight double-digit quarter. Adjusted EBITDA was $1.396B (53% margin; ~150 bps expansion excluding xScale fees). AFFO per share was $11.78 (+19%). Annualized gross bookings were $424M (+23%), the second-highest on record, and MRR churn fell to 1.8%. FY2026 guidance was raised to $10.205–10.285B revenue (+11–12%) and $42.69–43.29 AFFO per share (+11–13%), and the 2027–2029 outlook was raised to 10–13% annual revenue growth and 9–12% AFFO-per-share growth, funded by $5–7B of annual capex. Net leverage 3.6× with ~$7.7B liquidity.

- **Revenue CAGR estimate:** 10-13%
- **Primary type:** both
- **Margin trend:** expanding
- **Key risk (moderate):** If MRR growth falls back below 9% normalized through 2027 — because power-constrained metros delay new IBX capacity or enterprise AI inference deployments stay in the public cloud rather than colocation — the raised 10–13% outlook fails while $5–7B of annual capex keeps running, and AFFO-per-share growth slips toward the old 5–9% range.
- **Drivers:**
  - Recurring colocation and services (MRR) — MRR +11% YoY normalized and constant currency in Q2 2026 (Americas +13%); third straight double-digit quarter; gross bookings $424M annualized (+23%) (accelerating)
  - Interconnection — $453M Q2 2026 revenue, +9% YoY; record 9,700 net adds to 522,700 interconnections (stable)
  - xScale hyperscale JVs — Non-recurring revenue $248M in Q2 2026 vs $113M a year earlier, largely xScale leasing fees — lumpy by design (stable)
- **Score derivation:** Base 75 (10–13% CAGR, midpoint 11.5%) + 1.3 trajectory (recurring colocation accelerating to +11% MRR; interconnection and xScale held stable) + 4 margin expanding (adj EBITDA margin 49% in FY2025 to ~51% FY2026 guide; ~150 bps YoY ex-xScale in Q2) − 5 moderate risk (capex intensity and power-constrained build timing, plus REIT rate sensitivity — held at moderate alongside AMT and VRT; Equinix is less exposed to AI training capex than VRT because hyperscale builds sit in the off-balance-sheet xScale JVs) = 75

## Valuation

At $1,026.06 (October 9, 2026 close), EQIX trades at ~24× the FY2026 AFFO-per-share guide midpoint (~$43) and ~22× an illustrative FY2027 of ~$47 (the 2026 midpoint grown at management's 9–12% outlook; not a sourced consensus). The price sits between the $820 bear and $1,175 base, about 58% of the way from bear to base, for a valuation score of 75. The premium to AMT's ~16× AFFO is earned by roughly double the AFFO growth and an interconnection franchise AMT's CoreSite only partly matches; the base sits about 5% below the ~$1,236 Street mean.

| Multiple | Value | Note |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Price / 2026E AFFO | ~24× | $1,026.06 ÷ ~$43.0 midpoint of $42.69–$43.29 guide |
| Price / 2027E AFFO (illustrative) | ~22× | ~$47 = 2026 midpoint × 9–12% outlook growth; own arithmetic, not consensus |
| P/AFFO-to-growth | ~2.1× | ~24× ÷ ~11.5% AFFO/share growth (FY2026 guide 11–13%) |
| Dividend yield | ~2.0% | $5.16 quarterly ($20.64 FY2026), +10% YoY |
| Price / Sales (FY2026) | ~9.9× | ~$101B market cap ÷ ~$10.25B revenue guide midpoint |

On AFFO, Equinix is priced as the premium data-centre REIT it is: ~24× this year and ~22× an illustrative next year, against AMT near 16×. The raised 9–12% AFFO-per-share outlook is what carries that multiple; at a ~2× multiple-to-growth ratio there is little margin of safety if the outlook slips, but the stock is still below where it traded at its $1,128.68 52-week high. _(as of October 9, 2026 (price $1,026.06))_

## Price scenarios

### Bear — $820

MRR growth fades back to high-single digits, capex keeps rising, and the REIT multiple compresses to the high teens on a 2027 AFFO that lands at the bottom of the outlook.

- ~17.5× an FY2027 AFFO per share of ~$46.5 (2026 midpoint +8%) ≈ $815–820
- Power-constrained metros delay IBX openings; MRR growth slips below 9% normalized by mid-2027
- MRR churn reverts above the 2–2.5% quarterly range as AI inference stays in public cloud regions
- Long rates stay high and data-centre REIT multiples de-rate together

### Base — $1,175

FY2026 lands inside the raised $42.69–43.29 AFFO guide, 2027 AFFO per share grows near 10%, and the market holds a ~25× premium-REIT multiple.

- ~25× an FY2027 AFFO per share of ~$47 ≈ $1,175, about 5% below the ~$1,236 Street mean
- MRR growth holds 10–11% normalized as record bookings convert; interconnection net adds stay near 9,000+ a quarter
- Adjusted EBITDA margin holds ~51% while $5–7B annual capex lands on schedule
- Dividend grows ~10% in line with AFFO per share

### Bull — $1,450

Enterprise AI inference lands in colocation next to the cloud on-ramps, AFFO per share compounds at the top of the 9–12% range, and the multiple returns to the high-20s.

- ~28× an FY2028 AFFO per share of ~$52 ≈ $1,450
- Inference and private-AI deployments push MRR growth to 13%+ and lift interconnection net adds
- xScale JVs keep monetising hyperscale demand off balance sheet, adding fee income without retail leverage
- Falling rates re-rate the data-centre REIT group

---

InvestMoat is a research and education framework. Nothing here is financial advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results.
